Xpand Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Xpand Gaming, Inc. (“Xpand”, ”Company”, “We”, “Our” or “Us”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website https://xpand.gg (our “Website”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information Xpand collects:

It does not apply to information collected by:

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By using this Website and submitting your personal data to its database, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy, and that Xpand may process your data for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and consistent with the Website’s Terms of Use. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

CONTENTS

  1. Children Under the Age of 13
  2. Information We Collect and How We Collect It
  3. Information You Provide to Us
  4. Information We Collect Using Automatic Data Tracking Technologies
  5. Third Party Use of Cookies and Other Data Tracking Technologies
  6. How We Use Your Information
  7. Transferring Personal Information from the EU to the US
  8. Do Not Track Requests
  9. Disclosure of Your Information
  10. Your Rights With Respect to Your Personal Information
  11. How Xpand Uses and Discloses Your Information
  12. Accessing and Correcting Your Information
  13. Your California Privacy Rights
  14. Contact Information

1. Children Under the Age of 13

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on the Website. Xpand does not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or through any of its features, register on the Website, make purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, Xpand will delete that information. If you believe Xpand might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at [email protected]California residents under 16 years of age may have additional rights regarding the collection and sale of their personal information. Please see Your California Privacy Rights for more information.

2. Information We Collect and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

We collect this information:

3. Information You Provide to Us

The information Xpand collects on or through our Website may include:

You also may provide information to be posted on public areas of the Website, or transmitted to other users of the Website or third parties (collectively, “User Contributions”). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although you may set certain privacy settings for such information by logging into your account profile, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Website with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

4. Information We Collect Using Automatic Data Tracking Technologies

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking). Please see Do Not Track Requests for information on how you can opt out of behavioral tracking on this website and how we respond to web browser signals and other mechanisms that enable consumers to exercise choice about behavioral tracking.

The information we collect automatically may include personal information, or we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

5. Third Party Use of Cookies and Other Data Tracking Technologies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see How Xpand Uses and Discloses Your Information.

6. How We Use Your Information

Xpand uses information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

We may also use your information to contact you about our own and third-parties’ goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please adjust your user preferences in your account profile. For more information, see How Xpand Uses and Discloses Your Information.

We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers’ target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

7. Transferring Personal Information from the EU to the US

Xpand is headquartered in the United States. Information you provide to us or we collect from you will be processed in the United States. The United States is not currently considered by the EU to provide an adequate level of data protection. Xpand therefore relies on exceptions listed in the GDPR. In particular, we collect and transfer your personal information to the United States only: with your consent; to perform services under the contracts we have in place with you; or to fulfill compelling legitimate interest of Xpand that does not outweigh your rights or freedoms. Xpand strives to apply suitable safeguards to protect the privacy and security of your personal information and to use it only as described in this Policy. We also enter into data processing agreements and standing contractual clauses with our vendors, whenever feasible and appropriate. For more information regarding the GDPR and data transfers, click here.

8. Do Not Track Requests

Xpand uses a number of third party analytics and service providers to help us evaluate your use of the Website; compile statistical reports on activity and improve the content on the Website, as well as the Website’s performance. We only use these third-party analytics providers on certain areas of the Website. We currently do not respond to your browser’s Do Not Track signal, and we do not permit third parties other than our analytics and service providers to track Xpand users’ activities over time on the Website. We do not track your online browsing activity on other online services over time.

9. Disclosure of Your Information

Xpand may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction. Xpand may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

We may also disclose your personal information:

10. Your Rights With Respect to Your Personal Information

Depending on the location from where you access the Website, you may have the right to access, correct, delete, or restrict use of certain personal information covered by this Policy and exercise all other rights set forth in Articles 15-22 of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). You may also have the right to request that we refrain from processing your personal information. Please bear in mind that if you exercise such rights this may affect Xpand’s ability to provide our services. For inquiries about your personal information, please contact us. Although we will make reasonable efforts to accommodate your request, we reserve the right to impose certain restrictions and requirements on such requests, if allowed or required by applicable laws. Please note that it may take some time to process your request.

11. How Xpand Uses and Discloses Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (”NAI”) on the NAI’s website.

California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see Your California Privacy Rights for more information. Nevada residents who wish to exercise their sale opt-out rights under Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A may submit a request to this designated address: [email protected]

12. Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the Website and visiting your account profile page. You may also send us an email at privacy to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

If you delete your User Contributions from the Website, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Website users. Proper access and use of information provided on the Website, including User Contributions, is governed by our Terms of Use. California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see Your California Privacy Rights for more information.

13. Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information. To learn more about your California privacy rights, visit CCPA Privacy Notice to California Residents.

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our App that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to [email protected]

14. Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers behind firewalls. Any payment transactions and Xpand user’s personally identifiable information will be encrypted.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Website like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Website.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

15. Changes to This Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you through a notice on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

16. Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at: [email protected]